The compound tenses are formed by taking the auxilary verb "haber" and adding a past participle.
Therefore, the pluperfect tense takes the imperfect tense form of the verb "haber" and adds the past participle.
Here is "haber" in the imperfect tense.
| singular | plural | |
|---|---|---|
| first person | había | habíamos |
| second person | habías | habíais |
| third person | había | habían |
Here is an example of "comer" conjugated in the pluperfect tense. Note that the past participle of "comer" is comido.
yo había comido
tú habías comido
él/ella/usted había comido
nosotros habíamos comido
vosotros habíais comido
ellos/ellas/ustedes habían comido
tú habías comido
él/ella/usted había comido
nosotros habíamos comido
vosotros habíais comido
ellos/ellas/ustedes habían comido
No comments:
Post a Comment